Mirion Technologies, Inc. (MIR)
NYSEInformation TechnologyIndustrial - MachinerySnapshot 2026-11-04
NYSEInformation TechnologyIndustrial - MachinerySnapshot 2026-11-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · MIR
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within information technology on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-11-04.
The screen ranks MIR against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 4 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Information Technology names rated neutral grew net income 55% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=8515).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Organic revenue increased 6.5% in the third quarter and we expect mid-to-high teens growth in the fourth quarter.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Organic revenue increased 6.5% in the third quarter and we expect mid-to-high teens growth in the fourth quarter.” “• Revenue growth of approximately 24% – 25%; includes foreign exchange rate and acquisition-related impacts (previously 22.0% – 24.0%) .” Revenue was $277.800 million in 2026-Q3.
“Organic revenue increased 6.5% in the third quarter and we expect mid-to-high teens growth in the fourth quarter.”
“• Organic Revenue growth of approximately 5.0% – 7.0%.”
“• Organic Revenue growth of approximately 5.0% – 7.0%.”
“◦ Organic Revenue growth rate is expected to be between 5.0% and 7.0%.”
• Adjusted EBITDA of approximately $285 million – $292 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 24.7% – 25.2% (previously $285 million – $300 million and 25.0% - 26.0%, respectively) .
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• Adjusted EBITDA of approximately $285 million – $292 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 24.7% – 25.2% (previously $285 million – $300 million and 25.0% - 26.0%, respectively) .” “• Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately $285 million – $300 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 25.0% – 26.0%.” Operating income was $17.200 million in 2026-Q3.
• Adjusted Free Cash Flow of approximately $170 million – $185 million; Adjusted Free Cash Flow Conversion of approximately 60% – 63% of Adjusted EBITDA (previously $155 million - $175 million and 54…
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• Adjusted Free Cash Flow of approximately $170 million – $185 million; Adjusted Free Cash Flow Conversion of approximately 60% – 63% of Adjusted EBITDA (previously $155 million - $175 million and 54% - 58%, respectively) .” “• Adjusted Free Cash Flow of approximately $155 million – $175 million; Adjusted Free Cash Flow Conversion of approximately 54% – 58% of Adjusted EBITDA.” Operating cash flow was $18.900 million in 2026-Q1.
Meanwhile, we continue to capture additional opportunities from large-scale new builds and small modular reactors.”
Stated in 2 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Meanwhile, we continue to capture additional opportunities from large-scale new builds and small modular reactors.”” “Importantly, these orders reflect growth from all three Nuclear Power verticals: new utility scale reactors, the installed base, and small modular reactors.”
“Meanwhile, we continue to capture additional opportunities from large-scale new builds and small modular reactors.””
We expect to reduce net leverage to approximately 2.6x by year-end, reflecting continued strong adjusted free cash flow.”
Stated in 1 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We expect to reduce net leverage to approximately 2.6x by year-end, reflecting continued strong adjusted free cash flow.””
“We expect to reduce net leverage to approximately 2.6x by year-end, reflecting continued strong adjusted free cash flow.””
Over the trailing year it converted -2.89x of net income into operating cash flow.
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
20 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Information Technology names rated neutral grew net income 56% of the time over the next year (vs 55% for the rest of the cohort, n=8114).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-04.
“• Adjusted EBITDA of approximately $285 million – $292 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 24.7% – 25.2% (previously $285 million – $300 million and 25.0% - 26.0%, respectively) .”
“• Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately $285 million – $300 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 25.0% – 26.0%.”
“• Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately $285 million – $300 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 25.0% – 26.0%.”
“◦ Adjusted EBITDA is expected to be between $285 million and $300 million.”
“• Adjusted Free Cash Flow of approximately $170 million – $185 million; Adjusted Free Cash Flow Conversion of approximately 60% – 63% of Adjusted EBITDA (previously $155 million - $175 million and 54…”
“• Adjusted Free Cash Flow of approximately $155 million – $175 million; Adjusted Free Cash Flow Conversion of approximately 54% – 58% of Adjusted EBITDA.”
“Exhibit 99.1 News Release • Adjusted Free Cash Flow of approximately $155 million – $175 million; Adjusted Free Cash Flow Conversion of approximately 54% – 58% of Adjusted EBITDA.”
“◦ Adjusted Free Cash Flow is expected to be between $155 and $175 million.”
“Importantly, these orders reflect growth from all three Nuclear Power verticals: new utility scale reactors, the installed base, and small modular reactors.”