nVent Electric plc (NVT)
NYSEIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & PartsSnapshot 2026-11-05
NYSEIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & PartsSnapshot 2026-11-05
QuarterlyIQ Insights · NVT
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within industrials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-11-05.
The screen ranks NVT against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 4 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 2 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Industrials names rated strong grew net income 68% of the time over the next year (vs 52% for the rest of the cohort, n=6978).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
Met or beat guidance 100% of the last 3 guided quarters · 29.8% avg surprise
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
We saw double digit sales growth in all verticals, led by infrastructure," said Beth Wozniak, nVent chair and chief executive officer.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Document Exhibit 99.1 News Release nVent Delivers Record Sales and Orders in Q3 2026 Broad-based double-digit sales growth across all verticals and geographies • Reported sales of $1.5 billion, both reported and organic sales up 44% • Reported EPS of $1.23 up 68%; Adjusted EPS of $1.52 up 67% • Cash Flows of $303 million up 12%; Free Cash Flow of $268 million up 6% • Raising full-year sales and EPS guidance: ◦ Reported sales growth of 48% to 49%; Organic sales growth of 38% to 39% ◦ Reported EPS of $4.54 to $4.57; Adjusted EPS of $5.36 to $5.39 Reconciliations of GAAP (reported) to Non-GAAP measures are in the attached financial tables.”
“We saw double digit sales growth in all verticals, led by infrastructure," said Beth Wozniak, nVent chair and chief executive officer.”
“"We saw significant data center growth and new products contributed more than 30 points to sales growth.”
“As a result of our strong first-quarter performance and significant momentum in data centers, we are raising our full-year sales and EPS guidance.”
“We are well positioned for continued growth in 2026, led by the infrastructure vertical, particularly data centers and power utilities.”
We also closed on the Maverick Power acquisition on October 1 st , broadening our data center exposure by adding a new power distribution platform.
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We also closed on the Maverick Power acquisition on October 1 st , broadening our data center exposure by adding a new power distribution platform.” “Today we announced another manufacturing expansion for liquid cooling to meet continued data center demand.”
“We also closed on the Maverick Power acquisition on October 1 st , broadening our data center exposure by adding a new power distribution platform.”
Our record year-to-date performance has us on track for another outstanding year.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Document Exhibit 99.1 News Release nVent Delivers Record Sales and Orders in Q3 2026 Broad-based double-digit sales growth across all verticals and geographies • Reported sales of $1.5 billion, both reported and organic sales up 44% • Reported EPS of $1.23 up 68%; Adjusted EPS of $1.52 up 67% • Cash Flows of $303 million up 12%; Free Cash Flow of $268 million up 6% • Raising full-year sales and EPS guidance: ◦ Reported sales growth of 48% to 49%; Organic sales growth of 38% to 39% ◦ Reported EPS of $4.54 to $4.57; Adjusted EPS of $5.36 to $5.39 Reconciliations of GAAP (reported) to Non-GAAP measures are in the attached financial tables.”
DIVIDENDS nVent previously announced on September 21, 2026 that its Board of Directors approved a regular cash dividend of $0.21 per share, payable during the fourth quarter on November 6, 2026.
Stated in 2 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “DIVIDENDS nVent previously announced on September 21, 2026 that its Board of Directors approved a regular cash dividend of $0.21 per share, payable during the fourth quarter on November 6, 2026.” “DIVIDENDS nVent previously announced on May 16, 2026 that its Board of Directors approved a regular cash dividend of $0.21 per share, payable during the third quarter on August 7, 2026.”
We also closed on the Maverick Power acquisition on October 1 st , broadening our data center exposure by adding a new power distribution platform.
Stated in 1 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We also closed on the Maverick Power acquisition on October 1 st , broadening our data center exposure by adding a new power distribution platform.”
“We also closed on the Maverick Power acquisition on October 1 st , broadening our data center exposure by adding a new power distribution platform.”
Over the trailing year it converted 0.55x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Industrials names rated fragile grew net income 50% of the time over the next year (vs 59% for the rest of the cohort, n=5006).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
14 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Industrials names rated neutral grew net income 59% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=8936).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-05.
“Today we announced another manufacturing expansion for liquid cooling to meet continued data center demand.”
“Our investments in new products and capacity have been key to our ability to scale and respond to customer demand.”
“Our record year-to-date performance has us on track for another outstanding year.”
“"Our portfolio transformation continued to drive performance as we had another tremendous quarter, with record sales and earnings per share," said Beth Wozniak, nVent chair and chief executive office…”
“As a result of our strong first-quarter performance and significant momentum in data centers, we are raising our full-year sales and EPS guidance.”
““In 2025, we continued our portfolio transformation to a higher‑growth electrical company, driving strong sales, EPS and cash flow performance.”
“DIVIDENDS nVent previously announced on September 21, 2026 that its Board of Directors approved a regular cash dividend of $0.21 per share, payable during the fourth quarter on November 6, 2026.”
“DIVIDENDS nVent previously announced on May 16, 2026 that its Board of Directors approved a regular cash dividend of $0.21 per share, payable during the third quarter on August 7, 2026.”