United Natural Foods Inc (UNFI)
NYSEConsumer StaplesFood DistributionSnapshot 2026-11-05
NYSEConsumer StaplesFood DistributionSnapshot 2026-11-05
QuarterlyIQ Insights · UNFI
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
We continued strengthening commercial and supply chain capabilities to better serve our partners, while generating solid growth in Adjusted EBITDA and Free cash flow, enabling us to further reduce ne…
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Operating expenses in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 were $984 million, or 12.9% of net sales, compared to $1,046 million, or 13.6% of net sales, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.” “The gross profit rate benefitted from network optimization actions and customer mix, partially offset by a lower gross margin rate in the Retail segment.”
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 3 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Consumer Staples names rated strong grew net income 64% of the time over the next year (vs 53% for the rest of the cohort, n=2099).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
“We continued strengthening commercial and supply chain capabilities to better serve our partners, while generating solid growth in Adjusted EBITDA and Free cash flow, enabling us to further reduce ne…”
“Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to third quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 4.2% to $7.7 billion, includes impact of approximately 450 basis points from optimization action…”
“Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to second quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 2.6% to $7.9 billion, including a nearly 500 basis point impact from optimization actions • Ne…”
“Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2025 Performance (comparisons to fourth quarter fiscal 2024) • Net sales of $7.7 billion; growth of 1.6% on a comparable 13-week basis • Net loss of $(87) million; Loss per dilu…”
[TABLE] Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 | Full Year Fiscal 2026 || • Net sales decreased 0.7% to $7.6 billion | • Net sales decreased 2.0% to $31.2 billion || • Net income of $35 million; Net income per d…
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Operating expenses in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 were $984 million, or 12.9% of net sales, compared to $1,046 million, or 13.6% of net sales, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.” “The gross profit rate benefitted from network optimization actions and customer mix, partially offset by a lower gross margin rate in the Retail segment.”
“[TABLE] Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 | Full Year Fiscal 2026 || • Net sales decreased 0.7% to $7.6 billion | • Net sales decreased 2.0% to $31.2 billion || • Net income of $35 million; Net income per d…”
“Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to third quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 4.2% to $7.7 billion, includes impact of approximately 450 basis points from optimization action…”
“Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to second quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 2.6% to $7.9 billion, including a nearly 500 basis point impact from optimization actions • Ne…”
“Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2025 Performance (comparisons to fourth quarter fiscal 2024) • Net sales of $7.7 billion; growth of 1.6% on a comparable 13-week basis • Net loss of $(87) million; Loss per dilu…”
We continued strengthening commercial and supply chain capabilities to better serve our partners, while generating solid growth in Adjusted EBITDA and Free cash flow, enabling us to further reduce ne…
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Operating expenses in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 were $984 million, or 12.9% of net sales, compared to $1,046 million, or 13.6% of net sales, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.” “The gross profit rate benefitted from network optimization actions and customer mix, partially offset by a lower gross margin rate in the Retail segment.”
“We continued strengthening commercial and supply chain capabilities to better serve our partners, while generating solid growth in Adjusted EBITDA and Free cash flow, enabling us to further reduce ne…”
“Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to third quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 4.2% to $7.7 billion, includes impact of approximately 450 basis points from optimization action…”
“With a sharpened focus on our growing $90 billion target addressable market, we are working to help differentiating retailers continue to accelerate profitable growth in a dynamic marketplace,” said…”
““In fiscal 2026, we’re focused on accelerating our momentum by building on UNFI’s unique ability to provide innovative products, programs, services and well-scaled supply chain solutions that help ou…”
[TABLE] Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 | Full Year Fiscal 2026 || • Net sales decreased 0.7% to $7.6 billion | • Net sales decreased 2.0% to $31.2 billion || • Net income of $35 million; Net income per d…
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Operating expenses in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 were $984 million, or 12.9% of net sales, compared to $1,046 million, or 13.6% of net sales, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.” “The gross profit rate benefitted from network optimization actions and customer mix, partially offset by a lower gross margin rate in the Retail segment.”
“[TABLE] Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 | Full Year Fiscal 2026 || • Net sales decreased 0.7% to $7.6 billion | • Net sales decreased 2.0% to $31.2 billion || • Net income of $35 million; Net income per d…”
“Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to third quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 4.2% to $7.7 billion, includes impact of approximately 450 basis points from optimization action…”
“Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to second quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 2.6% to $7.9 billion, including a nearly 500 basis point impact from optimization actions • Ne…”
“Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2025 Performance (comparisons to fourth quarter fiscal 2024) • Net sales of $7.7 billion; growth of 1.6% on a comparable 13-week basis • Net loss of $(87) million; Loss per dilu…”
Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to third quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 4.2% to $7.7 billion, includes impact of approximately 450 basis points from optimization action…
Stated in 2 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “The gross profit rate benefitted from network optimization actions and customer mix, partially offset by a lower gross margin rate in the Retail segment.” “Operating expenses in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 were $972 million, or 12.2% of net sales, compared to $1,031 million, or 12.6% of net sales, in the second quarter of fiscal 2025.”
“Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to third quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 4.2% to $7.7 billion, includes impact of approximately 450 basis points from optimization action…”
“Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Performance (comparisons to second quarter fiscal 2025) • Net sales decreased 2.6% to $7.9 billion, including a nearly 500 basis point impact from optimization actions • Ne…”
Over the trailing year it converted 1.36x of net income into operating cash flow.
Not enough signal yet.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the broad stock market, the US dollar, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity, real (inflation-adjusted) rates (low R² over the window).
13 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Consumer Staples names rated neutral grew net income 59% of the time over the next year (vs 54% for the rest of the cohort, n=2613).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-05.