Perimeter Solutions, Inc. (PRM)
NYSEMaterialsChemicals - SpecialtySnapshot 2026-09-04
NYSEMaterialsChemicals - SpecialtySnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · PRM
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within materials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-09-04.
The screen ranks PRM against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 3 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Materials names rated weak grew net income 48% of the time over the next year (vs 53% for the rest of the cohort, n=1946).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Continue growing Specialty Products segment via acquisitions like MMT and Monaco and organic sales increases, aiming to boost revenue and Adjusted EBITDA.
Stated in 2 of last 2 quarters. Specialty Products net sales grew from $34.9M in 2025-Q1 to $79.6M in 2026-Q1 (+128%) and $42.4M in 2025-Q2 to $84.7M in 2026-Q2 (+100%). Adjusted EBITDA rose 181% in Q1 and 96% in Q2 2026. Management is delivering strong growth in this segment through acquisitions and organic expansion.
“Specialty Products net sales increased 100% to $84.7 million, Adjusted EBITDA increased 96% to $26.8 million”
“Acquired MMT; Specialty Products net sales increased 128% to $79.6 million, Adjusted EBITDA increased 181% to $22.5 million”
Grow Fire Safety segment revenue and Adjusted EBITDA through organic sales growth and integration of acquisitions like Monaco.
Stated in 2 of last 2 quarters. Fire Safety net sales grew from $37.1M in 2025-Q1 to $45.5M in 2026-Q1 (+22%) and from $120.3M in 2025-Q2 to $129.1M in 2026-Q2 (+7%). Adjusted EBITDA increased 85% in Q1 and 1% in Q2 2026. The Monaco acquisition is included in this segment. Management is delivering moderate growth in Fire Safety revenue and EBITDA.
Focus on increasing Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income through operational execution and acquisitions.
Stated in 2 of last 2 quarters. Adjusted EBITDA grew from $18.1M in 2025-Q1 to $41.2M in 2026-Q1 (+128%) and from $91.3M in 2025-Q2 to $105.6M in 2026-Q2 (+16%). Adjusted Net Income improved to $9.0M in 2026-Q1 from $4.1M prior year. Management is delivering improved profitability through operational execution and acquisitions.
Allocate capital prudently through acquisitions like MMT and Monaco and controlled capital expenditures to support growth.
Stated in 2 of last 2 quarters. The company acquired MMT for $682.3M in 2026-Q1 and Monaco for $120M in 2026-Q2, funded by cash and credit. Capital expenditures were $5.8M in Q1 and $12.7M in Q2 2026. Management is actively deploying capital through acquisitions and controlled capex.
Management aims for MMT to generate approximately $140 million in revenue for the full year 2025.
Over the trailing year it converted -1.54x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Materials names rated fragile grew net income 45% of the time over the next year (vs 52% for the rest of the cohort, n=1401).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, long-term interest rates, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
7 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Materials names rated stable grew net income 51% of the time over the next year (vs 50% for the rest of the cohort, n=709).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.
“Fire Safety net sales increased 7% to $129.1 million; Adjusted EBITDA increased 1% to $78.8 million”
“Fire Safety net sales increased 22% to $45.5 million; Adjusted EBITDA increased 85% to $18.7 million”
“Adjusted EBITDA of $105.6 million, up 16% from prior year quarter”
“Adjusted EBITDA increased 128% to $41.2 million; Adjusted Net Income of $9.0 million”
“Acquired Monaco for $120 million; invested $12.7 million in capital expenditures”
“Acquired MMT for $682.3 million; invested $5.8 million in capital expenditures”