BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc. (BBAI)
NYSEInformation TechnologyInformation Technology ServicesSnapshot 2026-09-04
NYSEInformation TechnologyInformation Technology ServicesSnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · BBAI
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Continue to target full-year 2026 revenue between $135 million and $165 million, affirming guidance across multiple quarters.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Revenue grew 13% year-over-year to $36.7 million in 2026-Q2 from $32.5 million in 2025-Q2. Management has consistently affirmed the full-year 2026 revenue guidance range of $135 million to $165 million, and the trajectory is delivering against this target.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Information Technology names rated weak grew net income 47% of the time over the next year (vs 59% for the rest of the cohort, n=6360).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
“Affirms full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $135 million - $165 million”
“Affirming full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $135 million - $165 million”
“The Company projects full-year 2026 revenue between $135 million and $165 million”
Focus on increasing gross margins driven by higher volume from Ask Sage's higher margin GenAI platforms and products.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Gross margin expanded significantly from 25.0% in 2025-Q2 to 32.8% in 2026-Q2 and from 21.3% in 2025-Q1 to 34.0% in 2026-Q1, driven by higher volume from Ask Sage's higher margin GenAI platforms. The trajectory shows delivering margin expansion as management emphasized.
“Gross margin was 32.8% in Q2 2026, compared to 25.0% in Q2 2025 due to Ask Sage's higher margin products”
“Gross margin was 34.0% in Q1 2026, compared to 21.3% in Q1 2025 due to Ask Sage's higher margin products”
“Gross profit was $5.5 million in Q4 2025, reflecting margin improvements”
Focus on improving operating income and reducing net loss through operational execution and cost management.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Operating loss improved significantly from $(90.3) million in 2025-Q2 to $(28.6) million in 2026-Q2, and net loss improved from $(228.6) million to $(25.7) million over the same period. This reflects delivering on operating income improvement and net loss reduction as management emphasized.
“Operating loss improved to $(28.6) million in Q2 2026 from $(90.3) million in Q2 2025”
“Operating loss was $(24.3) million in Q1 2026 compared to $(21.2) million in Q1 2025”
“Operating loss was $(80.5) million in Q4 2025”
Management intends to pursue accretive and catalytic mergers and acquisitions to accelerate growth and build momentum for stronger topline growth in 2027.
Newly stated in 2026-Q2. Management emphasized pursuing accretive, catalytic M&A in the second half of 2026 to build momentum for stronger topline growth in 2027. No specific financial outcomes or deal milestones were disclosed yet, so delivery is pending.
“Second half of 2026 is about execution discipline and positioning for accretive, catalytic M&A”
Maintain a strong liquidity profile with significant cash and investments to enable fast action on strategic opportunities.
Stated as a priority in 2 of last 3 quarters. Management reported maintaining a strong financial position with cash and investments of $431.5 million in 2026-Q1 and $409.8 million in 2026-Q2. The slight decrease reflects ongoing operations and investments, consistent with management's emphasis on liquidity to enable strategic opportunities.
“Total available cash and investments of $409.8 million as of June 30, 2026”
“Total available cash and investments of $431.5 million as of March 31, 2026”
Over the trailing year it converted 0.15x of net income into operating cash flow.
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
19 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Information Technology names rated neutral grew net income 60% of the time over the next year (vs 57% for the rest of the cohort, n=3673).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.