Enterprise Financial Services Corp. (EFSC)
NASDAQFinancialsBanks - RegionalSnapshot 2026-09-04
NASDAQFinancialsBanks - RegionalSnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · EFSC
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within financials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-09-04.
The screen ranks EFSC against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 3 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 0 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Financials names rated neutral grew net income 55% of the time over the next year (vs 62% for the rest of the cohort, n=10246).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Continue to optimize performance with strong earnings, efficient operations, and top quartile returns on assets and capital.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Management highlights consistent growth with a 10-year CAGR of loans at 15.2% and deposits at 17.3%. Net interest margin remained stable at 4.28% in 1Q26, and adjusted ROATCE was 11.7% YTD in 2Q26. The trajectory shows delivery of sustainable profitability and capital efficiency aligned with management's stated goals.
“Consistent growth Compounding tangible book value per common share; Top Quartile ROAA (Target)”
“Top quartile performance (1Q26) Net Interest Margin 4.28%; Delivering Efficiency & Top Quartile NIM”
“Consistently Growing and Creating Value; 10-Year CAGR Loans 15.2%, Deposits 17.3%”
Continue active share repurchase programs and maintain capital ratios within target ranges to support growth and shareholder returns.
Management stated this priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. The company returned $27.3 million in repurchases in 1Q26 and $22.9 million in 2Q26, with the board authorizing an additional 2 million shares for repurchase in 2Q26. Tangible common equity ratio remained stable around 9%, consistent with the target range. The trajectory shows disciplined capital allocation with active repurchases and capital maintenance.
Pursue loan growth in targeted regions and verticals including SBA, sponsor finance, tax credits, and life insurance premium finance.
Management stated this priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Total loans grew modestly from $11.7B in 1Q26 to $11.9B in 2Q26. SBA loans remained steady at about $1.2B, and M&A-related loans increased from $662M to $709M over the same period. The trajectory shows ongoing focused loan growth in targeted verticals and markets consistent with management's stated strategy.
Recruit and retain high-performing producers to increase market penetration in core geographies and enhance capabilities.
Stated in 3 of last 3 quarters. Management reports hiring 42 producers since 2021, with recent hires distributed across key markets including Los Angeles, San Diego, and Phoenix/Las Vegas. This reflects ongoing efforts to enhance talent density and market penetration, consistent with stated priorities.
“Additional talent delivering deposit and loan growth; 6 hires in Los Angeles, 8 in San Diego, 18 in Phoenix & Las Vegas”
Invest in digital lifecycle solutions and fintech partnerships to optimize workflows and improve client onboarding and service.
Management stated this priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. They emphasize ongoing investments in technology, including AI integration and fintech partnerships, to enhance client experience and operational efficiency. While no specific financial metrics are cited, the recurring focus indicates sustained commitment to technology-driven client service improvements.
“Leading technology solutions support growth and deliver best-in-class client experience; integrating AI and fintech partnerships”
Over the trailing year it converted 1.13x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Financials names rated neutral grew net income 60% of the time over the next year (vs 57% for the rest of the cohort, n=9112).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, Fed net liquidity, long-term interest rates (low R² over the window).
13 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by executive changes. Historically, Financials names rated neutral grew net income 56% of the time over the next year (vs 58% for the rest of the cohort, n=3751).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.
“Returned $22.9 million to stockholders through common stock repurchases in 2Q26; Board authorized an additional 2,000,000 shares for repurchase”
“Returned $27.3 million to stockholders through common stock repurchases in 1Q26 (483,000 shares)”
“Maintain TCE ratio of 8-9%; Active stock repurchase program; Regular dividend increases”
“Focused loan growth strategies; $11.9B total loans; $1.2B SBA loans; $709M M&A related loans”
“Focused loan growth strategies; $11.7B total loans; $1.2B SBA loans; $662M M&A related loans”
“Focused loan growth strategies; $11.7B total loans; SBA loans $935M guaranteed”
“Additional talent delivering deposit and loan growth; 6 hires in Los Angeles, 9 in San Diego, 19 in Phoenix & Las Vegas”
“Opportunistically hired 42 producers since 2021 to increase density in core geographies”
“Best-in-class technology scaling great work for greater impact; client life cycle supported by competitive digital product set”
“Focus on process excellence, automation, and scale; continuing technology investments”