Napco Security Technologies (NSSC)
NASDAQInformation TechnologySecurity & Protection ServicesSnapshot 2026-11-05
NASDAQInformation TechnologySecurity & Protection ServicesSnapshot 2026-11-05
QuarterlyIQ Insights · NSSC
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Met or beat guidance 100% of the last 2 guided quarters · 23.0% avg surprise
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to supply chain challenges and developments; the growth of recurring service revenues and annual run rate; the st…
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Exhibit 99.1 NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Reports Fiscal 2026 Q3 Results Fiscal Q3 2026 Highlights ● Q3 Net revenues of $49.2 million, a 11.8% YoY increase ● Equipment revenue increased 8.4% YoY to $24.2 million ● Recurring service revenue (“RSR”) increased 15.4% YoY to $24.9 million with a 90.4% gross margin ● RSR had a prospective annual run rate of approximately $101 million based on April 2026 recurring service revenues.” “Our RSR continues to sustain gross margins of over 90%, represents approximately 51% of total revenue in Q3, and has a prospective run rate of approximately $101 million based on our April 2026 recurring service revenue.”
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Information Technology names rated strong grew net income 65% of the time over the next year (vs 52% for the rest of the cohort, n=6380).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
“These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to supply chain challenges and developments; the growth of recurring service revenues and annual run rate; the st…”
“These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to supply chain challenges and developments; the growth of recurring service revenues and annual run rate; the st…”
“Exhibit 99.1 NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Reports Fiscal 2026 Q3 Results Fiscal Q3 2026 Highlights ● Q3 Net revenues of $49.2 million, a 11.8% YoY increase ● Equipment revenue increased 8.4% YoY…”
“Our focus remains on expanding RSR solutions across all our platforms, including locking products, such as our MVP Access platform which is gaining traction in the marketplace as we are actively supp…”
These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to supply chain challenges and developments; the growth of recurring service revenues and annual run rate; the st…
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Our revenue growth and margin expansion resulted in a 37% increase in Non-GAAP net income, a 20% increase in Adjusted EBITDA and our adjusted EBITDA margin was 32.2% as compared to 29.9% in Q3 of Fiscal 2025.” “Our fiscal 2026 Q2 results are a continuation of the positive start to the fiscal 2026, and we remain confident that our net income, Adjusted EBITDA* and Free Cash Flow*, will continue to grow throughout the balance of the fiscal year.”
“These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to supply chain challenges and developments; the growth of recurring service revenues and annual run rate; the st…”
“Our revenue growth and margin expansion resulted in a 37% increase in Non-GAAP net income, a 20% increase in Adjusted EBITDA and our adjusted EBITDA margin was 32.2% as compared to 29.9% in Q3 of Fis…”
“Our fiscal 2026 Q2 results are a continuation of the positive start to the fiscal 2026, and we remain confident that our net income, Adjusted EBITDA* and Free Cash Flow*, will continue to grow throug…”
, July 8, 2026 / PRNewswire / -- NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. (“NAPCO” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: NSSC), one of the leading manufacturers of high-tech electronic security equipment, wireless com…
Stated in 1 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “As such we are pleased to continue our dividend program and will be paying the next quarterly dividend of $0.15 per share on July 3, 2026 to shareholders of record on June 12, 2026.”” “, July 8, 2026 / PRNewswire / -- NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. (“NAPCO” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: NSSC), one of the leading manufacturers of high-tech electronic security equipment, wireless communication services devices for intrusion and fire alarm systems and the related recurring service revenues as well as a provider of school safety solutions, today announced an executive leadership transition intended to position the Company for its next phase of growth and success.”
“As such we are pleased to continue our dividend program and will be paying the next quarterly dividend of $0.15 per share on July 3, 2026 to shareholders of record on June 12, 2026.””
These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to supply chain challenges and developments; the growth of recurring service revenues and annual run rate; the st…
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Exhibit 99.1 NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Reports Fiscal 2026 Q3 Results Fiscal Q3 2026 Highlights ● Q3 Net revenues of $49.2 million, a 11.8% YoY increase ● Equipment revenue increased 8.4% YoY to $24.2 million ● Recurring service revenue (“RSR”) increased 15.4% YoY to $24.9 million with a 90.4% gross margin ● RSR had a prospective annual run rate of approximately $101 million based on April 2026 recurring service revenues.” “Our focus remains on expanding RSR solutions across all our platforms, including locking products, such as our MVP Access platform which is gaining traction in the marketplace as we are actively supporting and educating our dealers on the benefits of adopting this new solution.”
“These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to supply chain challenges and developments; the growth of recurring service revenues and annual run rate; the st…”
“Exhibit 99.1 NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Reports Fiscal 2026 Q3 Results Fiscal Q3 2026 Highlights ● Q3 Net revenues of $49.2 million, a 11.8% YoY increase ● Equipment revenue increased 8.4% YoY…”
“Our focus remains on expanding RSR solutions across all our platforms, including locking products, such as our MVP Access platform which is gaining traction in the marketplace as we are actively supp…”
Complete executive leadership transition to position company for future growth and strategic execution.
Over the trailing year it converted 0.78x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Information Technology names rated fragile grew net income 43% of the time over the next year (vs 59% for the rest of the cohort, n=3136).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
11 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Information Technology names rated neutral grew net income 56% of the time over the next year (vs 55% for the rest of the cohort, n=8114).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-05.