Pitney Bowes, Inc. (PBI)
NYSEIndustrialsIntegrated Freight & LogisticsSnapshot 2026-09-04
NYSEIndustrialsIntegrated Freight & LogisticsSnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · PBI
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within industrials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-09-04.
The screen ranks PBI against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 3 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 2 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Industrials names rated weak grew net income 53% of the time over the next year (vs 58% for the rest of the cohort, n=6963).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Continue disciplined capital allocation focusing on reducing debt and repurchasing shares to enhance shareholder value.
Stated as a priority in 4 of last 4 quarters. The Company reduced debt by $201 million from the end of Q1 2026 through July 29, 2026, and repurchased 4.5 million shares for $53 million in Q2 2026. Prior quarters show consistent share repurchases totaling over 53 million shares for $565 million and principal debt reductions of $114 million in Q4 2025. The trajectory is delivering on disciplined capital allocation with ongoing debt reduction and share repurchases.
“The Company reduced debt by $201 million from the end of Q1 2026 through July 29, 2026... repurchased 4.5 million shares for $53 million in the second quarter.”
“Year-to-date through May 1, 2026, the Company repurchased 17.2 million shares for $186 million... cumulative share repurchases since the beginning of the existing authorization were 53.1 million shar…”
“In Q4, the Company repurchased 12.6 million shares for $127 million... reduced principal debt by $114 million.”
“The Board recently increased the Company’s repurchase authorization by $250 million.”
Focus on increasing operating income and adjusted EBIT through cost management and operational improvements.
Stated as a priority in 4 of last 4 quarters. Adjusted EBIT grew from $102 million in 2025-Q2 to $116 million in 2026-Q2, with similar improvements in Q1 and Q4 2025. Management consistently highlights cost management and operational execution as drivers. The trajectory shows delivering improvement in operating income and adjusted EBIT.
Address revenue declines by stabilizing and pursuing growth opportunities despite market headwinds and volume reductions.
Stated as a priority in 4 of last 4 quarters. Revenue declined from $516 million in 2025-Q4 to $451 million in 2026-Q2, a 13% decrease, reflecting ongoing market challenges. Management notes moderation in decline rates and growth in digital solutions. Full-year 2026 revenue guidance is reaffirmed at $1.8 to $1.86 billion. The trajectory shows limited progress in stabilizing revenue amid market headwinds.
Improve cash generation through operational efficiency and cost management to increase free cash flow and operating cash flow.
Stated as a priority in 4 of last 4 quarters. Adjusted Free Cash Flow rose from $106 million in 2025-Q2 to $148 million in 2026-Q2, a 39% increase, while cash from operations increased 37% from $111 million to $153 million over the same period. Management consistently highlights improved cash flow generation. The trajectory is delivering enhanced free cash flow and operating cash flow.
“Cash from Operations $153 million vs. $111 million prior year; Adjusted Free Cash Flow $148 million vs. $106 million prior year.”
Focus on improving cash flow from operations to support strategic initiatives.
Over the trailing year it converted -0.82x of net income into operating cash flow.
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
30 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Industrials names rated volatile grew net income 58% of the time over the next year (vs 57% for the rest of the cohort, n=2592).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.
“Discloses strong Q2 results with meaningful growth in Adj. EBIT... Adjusted EBIT $116 million vs. $102 million prior year.”
“Adjusted EBIT $130 million vs. $120 million prior year, reaffirming upgraded guidance.”
“Adjusted EBIT $132 million vs. $114 million prior year, reflecting continued focus on cost management.”
“Adjusted Segment EBIT improved with cost management and operational execution.”
“Revenue $451 million vs. $462 million prior year, a 2% decline; SendTech revenue declined 1%, Presort declined 5%.”
“Revenue $477 million vs. $493 million prior year, a 3% decline; decline moderated from prior periods.”
“Revenue $478 million vs. $516 million prior year, a 7% decline; product migration impact concluded.”
“Revenue declines driven by mailing install base erosion and market decline, partially offset by digital growth.”
“Cash from Operations $44 million vs. -$17 million prior year; Free Cash Flow $44 million vs. -$20 million prior year.”
“Cash from Operations $222 million vs. $132 million prior year; Free Cash Flow $212 million vs. $142 million prior year.”
“Cash from Operations $67 million vs. $111 million prior year; Free Cash Flow improved.”