SL Green Realty (SLG)
NYSEReal EstateReit - OfficeSnapshot 2026-09-04
NYSEReal EstateReit - OfficeSnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · SLG
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within real estate on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-09-04.
The screen ranks SLG against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 3 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Real Estate names rated neutral grew net income 51% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=3706).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Raise Manhattan same-store office occupancy, including leases signed but not commenced, to 95.0% by December 31, 2026.
Stated as a priority in 5 of last 5 quarters. Manhattan same-store office occupancy increased from 92.4% in 2025-Q2 to 94.7% in 2026-Q2. Management expects to reach 95.0% occupancy by year-end 2026. The trajectory shows steady progress toward the stated 95.0% target.
“The Company expects to increase Manhattan same-store office occupancy, inclusive of leases signed but not yet commenced, to 95.0% by December 31, 2026.”
“The Company expects to increase Manhattan same-store office occupancy, inclusive of leases signed but not yet commenced, to 95.0% by December 31, 2026.”
“Manhattan same-store office occupancy increased to 93.0% as of December 31, 2025, inclusive of leases signed but not yet commenced.”
“The Company expects to increase Manhattan same-store office occupancy, inclusive of leases signed but not yet commenced, to 93.2% by December 31, 2025.”
“Manhattan same-store office occupancy was 92.4% as of September 30, 2025, inclusive of leases signed but not yet commenced.”
Raise 2026 FFO guidance range from $4.40-$4.70 to $5.60-$5.90 per share, reflecting higher NOI and additional income.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. The Company increased its 2026 FFO guidance midpoint from $4.55 to $5.75 per share between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2. Quarterly FFO per share improved from $0.84 in 2026-Q1 to $1.43 in 2026-Q2, indicating progress toward the raised guidance.
Continue paying an annualized ordinary dividend of $2.47 per share in quarterly installments.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. The Company maintained quarterly dividends of approximately $0.618 per share in 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, consistent with an annualized $2.47 per share. Dividend payments have been stable, delivering on the stated commitment.
Pursue acquisitions, asset sales, joint ventures, and refinancing to optimize capital structure and liquidity.
Stated as a priority in 4 of last 4 quarters. The Company completed the $730 million acquisition of Park Avenue Tower in 2026-Q1, sold a 49% JV interest in 346 Madison Avenue for $175 million in 2026-Q2, and refinanced $1.65 billion on One Madison Avenue in 2026-Q1. These transactions demonstrate active capital allocation management consistent with stated priorities.
Grow Manhattan office leasing volume and achieve positive mark-to-market rent increases on replacement leases.
Stated as a priority in 5 of last 5 quarters. Manhattan office leasing activity included 53 leases totaling 445,161 sq ft in 2026-Q2 with 18.0% higher mark-to-market rents, and 51 leases totaling 929,264 sq ft in 2026-Q1 with 16.1% higher mark-to-market rents. Leasing volume and rent growth show consistent delivery on this priority.
“Signed 53 Manhattan office leases totaling 445,161 sq ft; mark-to-market rents 18.0% higher on replacement leases.”
Over the trailing year it converted -0.48x of net income into operating cash flow.
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to real (inflation-adjusted) rates, the US dollar, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
15 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by M&A activity. Historically, Real Estate names rated neutral grew net income 56% of the time over the next year (vs 48% for the rest of the cohort, n=877).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.
“The Company is increasing its 2026 FFO guidance range for the year ending December 31, 2026 from $4.40 - $4.70 per share to $5.60-$5.90 per share.”
“The Company reaffirms its previously announced 2026 FFO guidance range of FFO of $4.40 to $4.70 per share.”
“Nareit defined Funds From Operations (FFO) per share (diluted) of $4.40 to $4.70 for 2026.”
“Declared quarterly ordinary dividend of $0.6175 per share, annualized $2.47 per share.”
“Declared quarterly ordinary dividend of $0.6175 per share, annualized $2.47 per share.”
“Board established annual ordinary dividend for 2026 of $2.47 per share.”
“Closed sale of residential and retail components of 7 Dey Street; sold 49% JV interest in 346 Madison Avenue; contract to sell 10 East 53rd Street.”
“Closed acquisition of Park Avenue Tower for $730 million; refinanced One Madison Avenue for $1.65 billion; refinanced $2.0 billion corporate credit facility.”
“Closed sale of 49% JV interest in 100 Park Avenue; acquired 39.5% interest in 800 Third Avenue; purchased 346 Madison Avenue site.”
“Entered contract to purchase Park Avenue Tower; closed sale of 5% interest in One Vanderbilt; entered contract to purchase 346 Madison Avenue.”
“Signed 51 Manhattan office leases totaling 929,264 sq ft; mark-to-market rents 16.1% higher on replacement leases.”
“Signed 56 Manhattan office leases totaling 766,783 sq ft; mark-to-market rents 6.4% higher on replacement leases.”
“Signed 52 Manhattan office leases totaling 657,942 sq ft; mark-to-market rents 2.7% lower on replacement leases.”
“Signed 61 Manhattan office leases totaling 1,144,000 sq ft; mark-to-market rents 1.2% higher on replacement leases.”