Vicor Corporation (VICR)
NASDAQIndustrialsHardware, Equipment & PartsSnapshot 2026-11-05
NASDAQIndustrialsHardware, Equipment & PartsSnapshot 2026-11-05
QuarterlyIQ Insights · VICR
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Commenting on recent developments, CEO Dr. Patrizio Vinciarelli stated: “With the purchase of two additional sites within 30 miles of ChiP Fab-1 in Andover, we will be able to provide a nearly 5X inc…
Stated in 4 of 5 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Commenting on recent developments, CEO Dr. Patrizio Vinciarelli stated: “With the purchase of two additional sites within 30 miles of ChiP Fab-1 in Andover, we will be able to provide a nearly 5X increase in capacity from 3 Fabs, relative to Fab-1.” “Capacity expansion is necessary in view of demand and industry trends.”
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 3 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Industrials names rated strong grew net income 68% of the time over the next year (vs 52% for the rest of the cohort, n=6978).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
“Commenting on recent developments, CEO Dr. Patrizio Vinciarelli stated: “With the purchase of two additional sites within 30 miles of ChiP Fab-1 in Andover, we will be able to provide a nearly 5X inc…”
“As we get closer to full capacity utilization, we are taking steps toward a second fab for high current density 2 nd Gen VPD ChiPs.”
“We are expanding capacity with additional equipment in our first CHiP fab while planning a second fab.”
“As Vicor’s first ChiP fab approaches high utilization, we are planning a second fab.”
On the licensing front, we granted our first VPD license to an AI OEM at Stage-2 unit royalty rates.
Stated in 4 of 5 supplied quarters. Management reported: “On the licensing front, we granted our first VPD license to an AI OEM at Stage-2 unit royalty rates.” “The ITC decision to institute an investigation into VPD infringement is catching their attention, prompting inquiries about licenses at royalty rates that strongly favor early adopters.””
“On the licensing front, we granted our first VPD license to an AI OEM at Stage-2 unit royalty rates.”
“Precluding unlawful importation of computing systems infringing Vicor IP is having an effect.”
“The U.S. International Trade Commission has recently instituted a second investigation into illegal importation of power modules and computing systems infringing Vicor’s IP to Non-isolated Bus Conver…”
“Commenting on third quarter performance, Chief Executive Officer Dr. Patrizio Vinciarelli stated: “Licensing revenue reached a record rate in Q3 following the litigation settlement for prior infringe…”
Product and royalty revenues for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 totaled $197.1 million, a 37.5% sequential increase from $143.4 million in the second quarter of 2026, and increased 78.5%…
Stated in 4 of 5 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Product and royalty revenues for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 totaled $197.1 million, a 37.5% sequential increase from $143.4 million in the second quarter of 2026, and increased 78.5% from $110.4 million for the corresponding period a year ago.” “Commenting on the outlook for 2026, Chief Executive Officer Dr. Patrizio Vinciarelli stated: “Rising demand across high-performance compute, automatic test equipment, and industrial, aerospace and defense applications, should lead to a record year for Vicor’s product revenues.” Revenue was $197.114 million in 2026-Q3.
“Product and royalty revenues for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 totaled $197.1 million, a 37.5% sequential increase from $143.4 million in the second quarter of 2026, and increased 78.5%…”
“Product and royalty revenues for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026 totaled $143.4 million, a 26.9% sequential increase from $113.0 million in the first quarter of 2026, compared to $141.0 millio…”
“Product and royalty revenues for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026 totaled $113.0 million, a 20.2% increase from $94.0 million for the corresponding period a year ago, and a 5.3% sequential incr…”
“Commenting on the outlook for 2026, Chief Executive Officer Dr. Patrizio Vinciarelli stated: “Rising demand across high-performance compute, automatic test equipment, and industrial, aerospace and de…”
Gross margin, as a percentage of revenue, increased to 68.3% for the third quarter of 2026, compared to 58.0% for the second quarter of 2026, and increased from 57.5% for the corresponding period a y…
Stated in 4 of 5 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Gross margin, as a percentage of revenue, increased to 68.3% for the third quarter of 2026, compared to 58.0% for the second quarter of 2026, and increased from 57.5% for the corresponding period a year ago.” “With foundry processes delivering 98% final test yields for mass produced modules, higher margins await greater absorption of foundry capacity, exceeding $1 Billion per year.”
“Gross margin, as a percentage of revenue, increased to 68.3% for the third quarter of 2026, compared to 58.0% for the second quarter of 2026, and increased from 57.5% for the corresponding period a y…”
“Gross margin, as a percentage of revenue, increased to 58.0% for the second quarter of 2026, compared to 55.2% for the first quarter of 2026.”
“Gross margin, as a percentage of revenue, increased to 55.2% for the first quarter of 2026, compared to 47.2% for the corresponding period a year ago, and decreased from 55.4% for the fourth quarter…”
“With foundry processes delivering 98% final test yields for mass produced modules, higher margins await greater absorption of foundry capacity, exceeding $1 Billion per year.”
Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026 increased 13.1% sequentially to approximately $513.1 million compared to approximately $453.6 million as of June 30, 2026.
Stated in 2 of 5 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026 increased 13.1% sequentially to approximately $513.1 million compared to approximately $453.6 million as of June 30, 2026.” “Stock repurchases for the fourth quarter totaled $2.2 million, compared with $15.4 million for the third quarter of 2025.”
“Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026 increased 13.1% sequentially to approximately $513.1 million compared to approximately $453.6 million as of June 30, 2026.”
“Stock repurchases for the fourth quarter totaled $2.2 million, compared with $15.4 million for the third quarter of 2025.”
Over the trailing year it converted 2.32x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Industrials names rated robust grew net income 59% of the time over the next year (vs 55% for the rest of the cohort, n=5006).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, Fed net liquidity, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates (low R² over the window).
1 material management or governance event in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Industrials names rated stable grew net income 60% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=6637).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-05.