Xos Inc (XOS)
NASDAQIndustrialsAuto - ManufacturersSnapshot 2026-11-05
NASDAQIndustrialsAuto - ManufacturersSnapshot 2026-11-05
QuarterlyIQ Insights · XOS
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
● Gross margin improved to 31.0%, compared to 11.8% in the first half of 2025.
Stated in 2 of 2 supplied quarters. Management reported: “● Gross margin improved to 31.0%, compared to 11.8% in the first half of 2025.” “• Gross margins improved to a record-high 38.6%, compared to 20.6% in Q1 2025.”
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Industrials names rated weak grew net income 53% of the time over the next year (vs 59% for the rest of the cohort, n=6983).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
“● Gross margin improved to 31.0%, compared to 11.8% in the first half of 2025.”
“• Gross margins improved to a record-high 38.6%, compared to 20.6% in Q1 2025.”
● First half operating expenses were $17.5 million in 2026, down 8.6% year-over-year from $19.2 million in the first half of 2025.
Stated in 2 of 2 supplied quarters. Management reported: “● First half operating expenses were $17.5 million in 2026, down 8.6% year-over-year from $19.2 million in the first half of 2025.” “First quarter operating expenses fell to $9.0 million compared to $10.5 million in Q1 2025, driven by cost discipline across the organization.”
“● First half operating expenses were $17.5 million in 2026, down 8.6% year-over-year from $19.2 million in the first half of 2025.”
“First quarter operating expenses fell to $9.0 million compared to $10.5 million in Q1 2025, driven by cost discipline across the organization.”
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 Highlights: ● Xos delivered 125 units, including leases, and generated $16.0 million in revenue in the first half of 2026, compared to 164 units and $24.3 million in th…
Stated in 2 of 2 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 Highlights: ● Xos delivered 125 units, including leases, and generated $16.0 million in revenue in the first half of 2026, compared to 164 units and $24.3 million in the first half of 2025, as the Company continued its strategic focus on powertrain and hub production.” “First Quarter Highlights: • Xos delivered 95 units, including leases, and generated $11.2 million in revenue in the first quarter, compared to 29 units and $5.9 million in Q1 2025, as the Company executed its strategic focus on powertrain and hubs production.”
“Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 Highlights: ● Xos delivered 125 units, including leases, and generated $16.0 million in revenue in the first half of 2026, compared to 164 units and $24.3 million in th…”
“First Quarter Highlights: • Xos delivered 95 units, including leases, and generated $11.2 million in revenue in the first quarter, compared to 29 units and $5.9 million in Q1 2025, as the Company exe…”
Expand production and deployment of Power Hub and energy storage products to serve data centers and industrial customers.
Focus on enhancing gross profit margins through operational efficiencies and cost management.
Over the trailing year it converted 0.54x of net income into operating cash flow.
Not enough signal yet.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, the broad stock market, Fed net liquidity, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates (low R² over the window).
9 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by M&A activity. Historically, Industrials names rated stable grew net income 60% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=6637).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-05.