Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT)
NYSEConsumer DiscretionaryApparel - RetailSnapshot 2026-11-05
NYSEConsumer DiscretionaryApparel - RetailSnapshot 2026-11-05
QuarterlyIQ Insights · BOOT
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within consumer discretionary on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-11-05.
The screen ranks BOOT against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 3 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Consumer Discretionary names rated neutral grew net income 45% of the time over the next year (vs 59% for the rest of the cohort, n=6999).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Our new stores continue to exceed expectations, with recent openings generating sales above our original projections.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.” “The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.” Revenue was $581.809 million in 2027-Q2.
“Our new stores continue to exceed expectations, with recent openings generating sales above our original projections.”
“We remain confident in our outlook for the balance of the fiscal year and believe our four strategic initiatives continue to strengthen our competitive position and support long-term profitable growt…”
“Looking ahead, I believe Boot Barn is well positioned to build on this foundation, and I remain confident in our ability to drive continued growth and deliver long-term value for our shareholders.””
“For the fiscal year ending March 28, 2026, the Company now expects: ● To open 70 new stores.”
Included in merchandise margin is an estimated $17.6 million benefit related to tariff refunds.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Included in merchandise margin is an estimated $17.6 million benefit related to tariff refunds.” “Included in merchandise margin is an estimated $17.6 million benefit related to tariff refunds.” Operating income was $70.248 million in 2027-Q2.
“Included in merchandise margin is an estimated $17.6 million benefit related to tariff refunds.”
The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.” “The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.”
“The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.”
The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.” “The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.”
“The increase in net income was primarily attributable to the factors noted above.”
Continue share repurchases under the company's existing program, which was expanded by an additional authorization.
Over the trailing year it converted 1.37x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Consumer Discretionary names rated neutral grew net income 49% of the time over the next year (vs 49% for the rest of the cohort, n=4822).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, long-term interest rates, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
7 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by executive changes. Historically, Consumer Discretionary names rated stable grew net income 53% of the time over the next year (vs 54% for the rest of the cohort, n=4907).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-05.
“[/TABLE] [TABLE] ● | Income from operations between $357 million and $374 million, or approximately 13.8% to 14.3% of sales.”
“● Income from operations between $335 million and $353 million, or approximately 13.0% to 13.5% of sales.”
“● Income from operations between $297 million and $301 million, or approximately 13.3% to 13.4 % of sales.”
“[/TABLE] [TABLE] ● | Capital expenditures between $125 million and $130 million, which is net of estimated landlord tenant allowances of $47.6 million.”
“● Capital expenditures between $125 million and $130 million, which is net of estimated landlord tenant allowances of $47.6 million.”
“● Capital expenditures between $125.0 million and $130.0 million, which is net of estimated landlord tenant allowances of $45.0 million.”
“[/TABLE] [TABLE] ● | Consolidated same store sales growth of 2.0% to 4.0%, with retail store same store sales growth of 1.0% to 3.0% and e-commerce same store sales growth of 11.0% to 13.0%.”
“● Consolidated same store sales growth of 2.0% to 4.0%, with retail store same store sales growth of 1.0 % to 3.0% and e-commerce same store sales growth of 11.0% to 13.0%.”
“● Consolidated same store sales growth of 6.5% to 7.0%, with retail store same store sales growth of 5.5% to 6.0% and e-commerce same store sales growth of 14.5% to 15.0%.”