Life Time Group Holdings, Inc. (LTH)
NYSEConsumer DiscretionaryLeisureSnapshot 2026-11-04
NYSEConsumer DiscretionaryLeisureSnapshot 2026-11-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · LTH
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within consumer discretionary on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-11-04.
The screen ranks LTH against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 4 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 3 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Consumer Discretionary names rated strong grew net income 62% of the time over the next year (vs 50% for the rest of the cohort, n=5250).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
We are on track to open all 14 new clubs planned for this year, and nearly all of our clubs planned for 2027 are already under construction.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We have opened seven new clubs as of September 30, 2026, and we opened one additional new club in October 2026.” “We expect to open the remaining six in the fourth quarter of 2026.” Revenue was $893.524 million in 2026-Q3.
“We are on track to open all 14 new clubs planned for this year, and nearly all of our clubs planned for 2027 are already under construction.”
“We are on track to open 14 new clubs in 2026 and continue to see significant demand for our premium athletic country club model.””
“We are on schedule to open this year’s planned 12 to 14 new clubs, which are predominantly large-format, ground-up athletic country clubs.”
“We enter 2026 with strong fundamentals and a clear plan to expand the number of our large‑format athletic country clubs.”
The Company is also updating the following operational and financial expectations for fiscal 2026: • Comparable center revenue growth of 8.5% to 8.7%, which includes our ramping and mature centers, i…
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “The Company is also updating the following operational and financial expectations for fiscal 2026: • Comparable center revenue growth of 8.5% to 8.7%, which includes our ramping and mature centers, increased from 7.9% to 8.3%.” “The Company is also updating the following operational and financial expectations for fiscal 2026: • Comparable center revenue growth of 7.9% to 8.3%, which includes our ramping and mature centers, increased from 6.9% to 7.5%.”
• Manage our net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio to maintain at or below 2.00 times.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• Manage our net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio to maintain at or below 2.00 times.” “• Manage our net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio to maintain at or below 2.00 times.”
“• Manage our net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio to maintain at or below 2.00 times.”
• Complete approximately $135 million in additional sale-leaseback transactions during the fourth quarter of 2026 for a total of approximately $400 million during the fiscal year.
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• Complete approximately $135 million in additional sale-leaseback transactions during the fourth quarter of 2026 for a total of approximately $400 million during the fiscal year.” “• Interest expense, net of interest income, of approximately $59 million to $63 million, and net of $28 million to $30 million of capitalized interest expense related to construction in progress.”
• Year-end weighted-average diluted common shares outstanding of approximately 228 million to 229 million, not including any incremental impact that may occur as a result of our $500 million share bu…
Stated in 4 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• Year-end weighted-average diluted common shares outstanding of approximately 228 million to 229 million, not including any incremental impact that may occur as a result of our $500 million share buyback program, tightened from 227 million to 229 million.” “I am also excited to announce a $500 million share repurchase program approved by our board of directors.”
Over the trailing year it converted 2.84x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Consumer Discretionary names rated robust grew net income 58% of the time over the next year (vs 45% for the rest of the cohort, n=3629).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, long-term interest rates, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
13 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Consumer Discretionary names rated neutral grew net income 53% of the time over the next year (vs 54% for the rest of the cohort, n=6802).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-04.
“The Company is also updating the following operational and financial expectations for fiscal 2026: • Comparable center revenue growth of 8.5% to 8.7%, which includes our ramping and mature centers, i…”
“The Company is also updating the following operational and financial expectations for fiscal 2026: • Comparable center revenue growth of 7.9% to 8.3%, which includes our ramping and mature centers, i…”
“• Comparable center revenue growth of 6.9% to 7.5%, which includes our ramping and mature centers, increased from 6.3% to 7.3%.”
“We remain focused on growing revenue and adjusted EBITDA by further increasing member engagement, optimizing our membership mix, and growing revenue per center membership.”
“• Manage our net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio to maintain at or below 2.00 times.”
“• Manage our net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio to maintain at or below 2.00 times.”
“• Manage our net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio to maintain at or below 2.00 times.”
“• Complete approximately $135 million in additional sale-leaseback transactions during the fourth quarter of 2026 for a total of approximately $400 million during the fiscal year.”
“• Interest expense, net of interest income, of approximately $59 million to $63 million, and net of $28 million to $30 million of capitalized interest expense related to construction in progress.”
“The Company is also updating the following operational and financial expectations for fiscal 2026: • Complete approximately $400 million of sale-leaseback transactions, increased from $300 million.”
“The Company is also introducing the following additional operational and financial expectations for fiscal 2026: • Complete at least $300 million of sale-leaseback transactions.”
“• Year-end weighted-average diluted common shares outstanding of approximately 228 million to 229 million, not including any incremental impact that may occur as a result of our $500 million share bu…”
“• Year-end weighted-average diluted common shares outstanding of approximately 227 million to 229 million, not including any incremental impact that may occur as a result of our $500 million share bu…”
“• Year-end weighted-average diluted common shares outstanding of approximately 228 million to 230 million, not including any incremental impact that may occur as a result of our $500 million share bu…”
“I am also excited to announce a $500 million share repurchase program approved by our board of directors.”