Maximus Inc. (MMS)
NYSEIndustrialsSpecialty Business ServicesSnapshot 2026-09-04
NYSEIndustrialsSpecialty Business ServicesSnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · MMS
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within industrials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-09-04.
The screen ranks MMS against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 4 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 3 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Industrials names rated strong grew net income 67% of the time over the next year (vs 52% for the rest of the cohort, n=6958).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Continue repurchasing shares under the Board-authorized $400 million buyback program to return capital to shareholders.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. The Board authorized a $400 million share repurchase program in 2025-Q4, reaffirmed in 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2. Repurchases totaled $50.4 million in 2026-Q2, with the full authorization still available. The trajectory is delivering consistent execution on the buyback program.
“Board authorized a refresh to the repurchase program up to $400 million; repurchases totaled $50.4 million this quarter.”
“Board authorized a refresh to the repurchase program up to $400 million, effective May 11, 2026.”
“Announced $400 million share repurchase program authorization.”
Focus on sustaining operating income and improving margins across segments through efficiency and technology initiatives.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Operating margin improved from 10.9% in 2026-Q1 to 12.6% in 2026-Q2, with operating income rising from $148 million to $161 million. Management attributes gains to efficiency initiatives including AI tools, indicating delivering progress on margin stability and improvement.
Manage cash from operating activities and free cash flow to support financial flexibility and capital allocation.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Free cash flow guidance for fiscal year 2026 was maintained at $450 million to $500 million in 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, then updated downward to $425 million to $475 million in 2026-Q2 reflecting contractual modifications. The trajectory shows consistent focus with slight downward revision but still within a strong cash flow range.
Expand signed contract awards and maintain a robust sales pipeline to support future revenue growth.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Signed contract awards increased from $246 million at 2025-Q4 to $1.25 billion at 2026-Q2, demonstrating progress in new contract wins. However, the total sales pipeline decreased from $59.1 billion to $50.4 billion over the same period, indicating mixed trajectory with strong awards but a shrinking pipeline.
Maximus announced a share buyback program as part of its capital allocation strategy.
Over the trailing year it converted -0.61x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Industrials names rated fragile grew net income 48% of the time over the next year (vs 59% for the rest of the cohort, n=4997).
Not enough signal yet.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the broad stock market, the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
8 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Industrials names rated stable grew net income 55% of the time over the next year (vs 58% for the rest of the cohort, n=2546).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.
“Operating margin was 12.6% and adjusted EBITDA margin was 15.0%, driven by efficiency initiatives.”
“Operating margin was 10.9% and adjusted EBITDA margin was 12.7%, improved from prior year.”
“Operating income increased to $146 million, reflecting improved margins.”
“Free cash flow guidance updated to range between $425 million and $475 million for fiscal year 2026.”
“Free cash flow guidance maintained between $450 million and $500 million for fiscal year 2026.”
“Free cash flow guidance maintained between $450 million and $500 million for fiscal year 2026.”
“Year-to-date signed contract awards at June 30, 2026, totaled $1.25 billion; sales pipeline totaled $50.4 billion.”
“Year-to-date signed contract awards at March 31, 2026, totaled $913 million; sales pipeline totaled $56.8 billion.”
“Year-to-date signed contract awards at December 31, 2025, totaled $246 million; sales pipeline totaled $59.1 billion.”