Old Second Bancorp, Inc. (OSBC)
NASDAQFinancialsBanks - RegionalSnapshot 2026-09-04
NASDAQFinancialsBanks - RegionalSnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · OSBC
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Continue executing the authorized share repurchase program to return capital to shareholders and manage equity base.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. The company repurchased 1,175,859 shares for $23.1 million in 2026-Q1 and 732,183 shares for $15.4 million in 2026-Q2. The Board authorized a new $61.2 million repurchase program in mid-2026. The trajectory shows active execution of the share repurchase program.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 2 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Financials names rated neutral grew net income 55% of the time over the next year (vs 62% for the rest of the cohort, n=10246).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
“Share repurchases of 732,183 shares at an average price of $21.08 for $15.4 million.”
“Share repurchases of 1,175,859 shares at an average price of $19.63 for $23.1 million.”
“Stock repurchases of $23.1 million, or 1.2 million shares, during the quarter.”
Focus on delivering strong net income, return on assets, and efficiency ratios to support shareholder value.
Stated as a priority in 2 of last 2 quarters. Net income increased from $25.6 million in 2026-Q1 to $28.2 million in 2026-Q2, with return on average assets rising from 1.51% to 1.65% and efficiency ratio improving from 52.40% to 51.72%. Management is delivering on strong financial performance with improving profitability and efficiency.
“Net income was $28.2 million, ROAA 1.65%, efficiency ratio 51.72%.”
“Net income was $25.6 million, ROAA 1.51%, efficiency ratio 52.40%.”
Manage credit quality metrics and maintain adequate allowance for credit losses to mitigate risk.
Stated as a priority in 2 of last 2 quarters. Nonperforming loans declined from $75.5 million in 2026-Q1 to $56.5 million in 2026-Q2. The allowance for credit losses to total loans remained adequate at 1.39% and 1.34%, respectively. Management is showing progress in credit quality management and maintaining reserves.
“Nonperforming loans decreased to $56.5 million; ACL to total loans 1.34%, ACL to nonperforming loans 124.60%.”
“Nonperforming loans were $75.5 million; ACL to total loans 1.39%, ACL to nonperforming loans 95.53%.”
Over the trailing year it converted 1.54x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Financials names rated neutral grew net income 60% of the time over the next year (vs 57% for the rest of the cohort, n=9112).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
10 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by executive changes. Historically, Financials names rated neutral grew net income 56% of the time over the next year (vs 58% for the rest of the cohort, n=3751).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.