Pennant Group, Inc. (The) (PNTG)
NASDAQHealth CareMedical - Care FacilitiesSnapshot 2026-09-04
NASDAQHealth CareMedical - Care FacilitiesSnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · PNTG
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Management aims to grow total revenue to between $1,171.1 million and $1,190.1 million for fiscal year 2026.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Revenue grew from $429.3 million in first half 2025 to $583.3 million in first half 2026, reflecting strong growth. Management updated 2026 revenue guidance upward to $1,171.1 million to $1,190.1 million as of 2026-Q2, indicating delivery on growth expectations.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Health Care names rated strong grew net income 53% of the time over the next year (vs 41% for the rest of the cohort, n=9986).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
“Management is providing updating 2026 annual guidance as follows: total revenue is anticipated to be between $1,171.1 million and $1,190.1 million;”
“Management is providing 2026 annual guidance as follows: total revenue is anticipated to be between $1,133.6 million and $1,171.8 million;”
“Management is providing updated 2025 annual guidance as follows: total revenue is anticipated to be between $911.4 million and $948.6 million;”
Management targets adjusted earnings per diluted share between $1.34 and $1.41 for the full year 2026.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Diluted EPS increased from $0.42 in first half 2025 to $0.49 in first half 2026. Management raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $1.34-$1.41 as of 2026-Q2, showing progress toward the EPS target.
“Full year 2026 adjusted earnings per diluted share is anticipated to be between $1.34 and $1.41;”
“Full year 2026 adjusted earnings per diluted share is anticipated to be between $1.26 and $1.36;”
“Full year 2025 adjusted earnings per diluted share is anticipated to be between $1.14 and $1.18;”
Management targets full year 2026 adjusted EBITDA prior to noncontrolling interest between $101.5 million and $105.1 million.
Stated as a priority in 3 of last 3 quarters. Adjusted EBITDA prior to NCI guidance increased from $70.9M-$73.8M in 2025 to $101.5M-$105.1M for 2026. The company reported a 51.0% increase in adjusted EBITDA prior to NCI in 2026-Q2 versus prior year quarter, indicating delivery on this target.
“Full year 2026 adjusted EBITDA prior to NCI is anticipated to be $101.5 million to $105.1 million.”
“Full year adjusted EBITDA prior to NCI is anticipated to be $94.2 million to $100.0 million.”
“Full year 2025 adjusted EBITDA is anticipated to be between $70.9 million and $73.8 million.”
Focus on operational excellence across segments and completing integration of recently acquired operations ahead of schedule.
Stated as a priority in 2 of last 3 quarters. Management reports operational excellence focus and integration of acquisitions ahead of schedule, with two of five waves fully transitioned by 2026-Q2. While qualitative, this aligns with reported revenue and margin growth, indicating progress on integration and operational improvements.
“CEO: 'We are driving operational excellence across both segments, including at our recently-acquired operations in the southeast, even as we complete their integration.'”
“CEO: 'After a year of dramatic expansion, we are driving operational excellence across both segments, including at our newly-acquired operations in the southeast, even as we complete their integratio…”
Expand home health and hospice services revenue and increase total and Medicare home health admissions significantly year over year.
Stated as a priority in 2 of last 3 quarters. Home health and hospice segment revenue grew 43.2% year over year in 2026-Q2, with total home health admissions up 62.3% and Medicare admissions up 70.7%. This strong growth in volume and revenue matches management's stated focus on expanding these services.
“Home Health and Hospice Services segment revenue for the second quarter was $237.8 million, an increase of 43.2% over the prior year quarter; total home health admissions increased 62.3%.”
“Home Health and Hospice Services segment revenue for the first quarter was $229.1 million, an increase of 43.3% over the prior year quarter; total home health admissions increased 62.7%.”
Over the trailing year it converted -0.74x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Health Care names rated fragile grew net income 32% of the time over the next year (vs 54% for the rest of the cohort, n=2490).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
6 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by M&A activity. Historically, Health Care names rated stable grew net income 46% of the time over the next year (vs 53% for the rest of the cohort, n=3872).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.