Summit Midstream Corp. (SMC)
NYSEEnergyOil & Gas MidstreamSnapshot 2026-11-05
NYSEEnergyOil & Gas MidstreamSnapshot 2026-11-05
QuarterlyIQ Insights · SMC
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
We have extended the open season through the end of August as we work on finalizing additional firm transportation agreements to support the project and we expect to be in a position to make a final…
Stated in 2 of 2 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We are tightening our full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $235 million to $255 million and increasing total capital expenditures, including Double E, to $100 million to $120 million to reflect additional high-returning growth projects in the Rockies and Permian Segments.”” “Double E Pipeline averaged 859 MMcf/d and contributed $9.4 million in Adjusted EBITDA, net to SMC, for the second quarter of 2026.”
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 2 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Energy names rated weak grew net income 60% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=1774).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
“We have extended the open season through the end of August as we work on finalizing additional firm transportation agreements to support the project and we expect to be in a position to make a final…”
“We are evaluating significant shipper interest in the recently launched open season, and remain optimistic there will be sufficient commercial support to make a final investment decision on the appro…”
We are tightening our full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $235 million to $255 million and increasing total capital expenditures, including Double E, to $100 million to $120 million to reflect…
Stated in 2 of 2 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We are tightening our full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $235 million to $255 million and increasing total capital expenditures, including Double E, to $100 million to $120 million to reflect additional high-returning growth projects in the Rockies and Permian Segments.”” “Second Quarter 2026 Business Highlights SMC's average daily natural gas throughput on its wholly owned, operated systems increased 3.3% to 899 MMcf/d, while liquids volumes increased 6.3% to 68 Mbbl/d, relative to the first quarter of 2026.”
“We are tightening our full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $235 million to $255 million and increasing total capital expenditures, including Double E, to $100 million to $120 million to reflect…”
“Highlights • First quarter 2026 net loss of $3.2 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $54.2 million, cash flow available for distributions (“Distributable Cash Flow” or “DCF”) of $26.9 million and free cash f…”
SMC is increasing its full year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $100 million to $120 million, from $85 million to $105 million previously, reflecting 30 additional Williston wells added to the p…
Stated in 2 of 2 supplied quarters. Management reported: “SMC is increasing its full year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $100 million to $120 million, from $85 million to $105 million previously, reflecting 30 additional Williston wells added to the program or accelerated from 2027 and incremental capital at Double E tied to new firm transportation agreements executed this year.” “Capital Expenditures Capital expenditures totaled $25.0 million in the second quarter of 2026, inclusive of maintenance capital expenditures of $4.1 million.”
“SMC is increasing its full year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $100 million to $120 million, from $85 million to $105 million previously, reflecting 30 additional Williston wells added to the p…”
“Highlights • First quarter 2026 net loss of $3.2 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $54.2 million, cash flow available for distributions (“Distributable Cash Flow” or “DCF”) of $26.9 million and free cash f…”
Share Repurchase Program During the second quarter of 2026, SMC repurchased 34,624 shares of its common stock for approximately $1.0 million.
Stated in 1 of 2 supplied quarters. Management reported: “Share Repurchase Program During the second quarter of 2026, SMC repurchased 34,624 shares of its common stock for approximately $1.0 million.” “As of June 30, 2026, SMC had approximately $34.0 million of remaining capacity under its $35 million share repurchase program.”
“Share Repurchase Program During the second quarter of 2026, SMC repurchased 34,624 shares of its common stock for approximately $1.0 million.”
Since the end of the second quarter, we have connected 17 new wells, nine of which we serve with both crude oil and produced water gathering.
Stated in 2 of 2 supplied quarters. Management reported: “16 wells were connected in the DJ Basin during the quarter, and subsequent to quarter end, 17 wells were connected in the Williston Basin, including nine wells for which we provide both crude oil and produced water gathering services.”
“Since the end of the second quarter, we have connected 17 new wells, nine of which we serve with both crude oil and produced water gathering.”
“18 wells were connected in the DJ Basin and 13 in the Williston Basin, including the first four 3-mile lateral wells under the new 10-year crude gathering agreement.”
Over the trailing year it converted 0.57x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Energy names rated fragile grew net income 37% of the time over the next year (vs 48% for the rest of the cohort, n=993).
Not enough signal yet.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the broad stock market, the US dollar, long-term interest rates, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
12 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Energy names rated stable grew net income 61% of the time over the next year (vs 57% for the rest of the cohort, n=1671).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-05.