GE Vernova (GEV)
NYSEIndustrialsIndustrial - MachinerySnapshot 2026-11-05
NYSEIndustrialsIndustrial - MachinerySnapshot 2026-11-05
QuarterlyIQ Insights · GEV
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within industrials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-11-05.
The screen ranks GEV against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 4 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 2 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Industrials names rated strong grew net income 68% of the time over the next year (vs 52% for the rest of the cohort, n=6978).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
We now expect our backlog to exceed $200 billion in the fourth quarter, with improved margins, and to exit 2026 with at least 130 GW of gas equipment under contract.
Stated in 5 of 8 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We now expect our backlog to exceed $200 billion in the fourth quarter, with improved margins, and to exit 2026 with at least 130 GW of gas equipment under contract.” “To meet this demand, we remain on track to deliver 20 GW of annual gas turbine output in the third quarter of 2026, with 24 GW in 2028, and we are implementing actions to produce 30 GW in 2030 .”
“We now expect our backlog to exceed $200 billion in the fourth quarter, with improved margins, and to exit 2026 with at least 130 GW of gas equipment under contract.”
“To meet this demand, we remain on track to deliver 20 GW of annual gas turbine output in the third quarter of 2026, with 24 GW in 2028, and we are implementing actions to produce 30 GW in 2030 .”
““ Reflecting this strength, we now expect to reach at least 110 GW of combined gas turbine backlog and slot reservation agreements by year-end 2026 and are raising our 2026 financial guidance.”
“GEV Press Release 2Q'25 1 Defined as remaining performance obligation (RPO) *Non-GAAP Financial Measure Page 1 GE Vernova reports second quarter 2025 financial results Strong 2Q'25 results with conti…”
“GEV 4Q 2024 Earnings Release Page 1 GE Vernova reports fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results Built a strong foundation in 2024 with solid growth, significant margin expansion and cash g…”
” 2026 Guidance GE Vernova is raising its 2026 financial guidance and now expects revenue of $46.5-$47.5 billion, up from $45.5-$46.5 billion, adjusted EBITDA margin* of 13.5%-14.5%, up from 12%-14%,…
Stated in 5 of 8 supplied quarters. Management reported: “” 2026 Guidance GE Vernova is raising its 2026 financial guidance and now expects revenue of $46.5-$47.5 billion, up from $45.5-$46.5 billion, adjusted EBITDA margin* of 13.5%-14.5%, up from 12%-14%, and free cash flow* of $16-$ 17 billion, up from $11.5-$12.5 billion.” “” 2026 Guidance GE Vernova is raising its 2026 financial guidance and now expects revenue of $45.5-$46.5 billion, up from $44.5-$ 45.5 billion, and free cash flow* of $11.5-$12.5 billion, up from $6.5-$7.5 billion; adjusted EBITDA margin* guidance remains 12%-14%.”
In October 2026, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase authorization increase to $20 billion, from the prior authorization of $10 billion, with $10.1 billion remaining.
Stated in 4 of 8 supplied quarters. Management reported: “In October 2026, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase authorization increase to $20 billion, from the prior authorization of $10 billion, with $10.1 billion remaining.” “• Repurchased approxima tely 1.8 million shares for $1.3 billion at an average price of $720 .”
• Invested $0.6 billion in capital expenditures, including to increase production in Power and Electrification, as part of its commitment to invest $6 billion in capex from 2025 through 2028, includi…
Stated in 5 of 8 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• Invested $0.6 billion in capital expenditures, including to increase production in Power and Electrification, as part of its commitment to invest $6 billion in capex from 2025 through 2028, including $1 billion from Prolec GE from 2026 to 2028.” “• Invested $0.4 billion in capital expenditures, including to increase production in Power and Electrification, as part of its commitment to invest $ 6 billion in capex from 2025 through 2028, including $ 1 billion from Prolec GE from 2026 to 2028.”
Grow Power and Electrification through equipment and services, including grid solutions for data centers and higher gas turbine capacity.
Over the trailing year it converted 1.55x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Industrials names rated neutral grew net income 59% of the time over the next year (vs 54% for the rest of the cohort, n=6652).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, Fed net liquidity, long-term interest rates, real (inflation-adjusted) rates (low R² over the window).
3 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by executive changes. Historically, Industrials names rated stable grew net income 60% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=6637).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-05.
“” 2026 Guidance GE Vernova is raising its 2026 financial guidance and now expects revenue of $46.5-$47.5 billion, up from $45.5-$46.5 billion, adjusted EBITDA margin* of 13.5%-14.5%, up from 12%-14%,…”
“” 2026 Guidance GE Vernova is raising its 2026 financial guidance and now expects revenue of $45.5-$46.5 billion, up from $44.5-$ 45.5 billion, and free cash flow* of $11.5-$12.5 billion, up from $6.…”
“” 2026 Guidance GE Vernova is raising its 2026 financial guidance and now expects revenue of $44.5-$45.5 billion, up from $44-45 billion, adjusted EBITDA margin* of 12%-14%, up from 11%-13%, and free…”
“” 2025 Guidance: GE Vernova is raising its 2025 financial guidance and now expects revenue to trend towards the higher end of $36-$37 billion; adjusted EBITDA margin* of 8%-9% , raising the low end o…”
“” Guidance: GE Vernova is reaffirming its 2025 financial guidance of revenue of $36-$37 billion, high-single digits adjusted EBITDA margin*, free cash fl ow* of $2.0-$2.5 billion, and s egment guidan…”
“In October 2026, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase authorization increase to $20 billion, from the prior authorization of $10 billion, with $10.1 billion remaining.”
“• Repurchased approxima tely 1.8 million shares for $1.3 billion at an average price of $720 .”
““ We executed on our commitment to return cash to shareholders through our share repurchase actions and quarterly dividend payment, while maintaining a healthy cash balance and solid investment grade…”
“We will invest in growth and innovation, while returning capital to shareholders and maintaining our investment grade balance sheet.”
“• Invested $0.6 billion in capital expenditures, including to increase production in Power and Electrification, as part of its commitment to invest $6 billion in capex from 2025 through 2028, includi…”
“• Invested $0.4 billion in capital expenditures, including to increase production in Power and Electrification, as part of its commitment to invest $ 6 billion in capex from 2025 through 2028, includ…”
“• Invested $0.4 billion in capital expenditures, including to increase production in Power and Electrification, as part of its commitment to invest $6 billion in capex from 2025 through 2028, includi…”
“• Invested $ 0.2 billion in capital expenditures , including initiatives to expand capacity in Power and Electrification, as part of its commitment to invest $4 billion in capex through 2028 .”
“In the fourth quarter, we achieved record orders and revenue, and expanded margins in each segment ,” said GE Vernova CFO Ken Parks.”