Terex (TEX)
NYSEIndustrialsIndustrial - MachinerySnapshot 2026-11-04
NYSEIndustrialsIndustrial - MachinerySnapshot 2026-11-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · TEX
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within industrials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-11-04.
The screen ranks TEX against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 3 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 1 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Industrials names rated neutral grew net income 51% of the time over the next year (vs 61% for the rest of the cohort, n=9285).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
We are also making progress integrating the expanded company, capturing synergies, and applying more consistent operating discipline to improve execution and returns,” Simon Meester, Terex President…
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We are also making progress integrating the expanded company, capturing synergies, and applying more consistent operating discipline to improve execution and returns,” Simon Meester, Terex President & CEO said.”
“We are also making progress integrating the expanded company, capturing synergies, and applying more consistent operating discipline to improve execution and returns,” Simon Meester, Terex President…”
“For the synergies with REV, we are on track to realize approximately $28 million in 2026 by eliminating duplicate overhead, and have line of sight to achieving a $75 million run‑rate within our 24 mo…”
“We expect to deliver roughly half of the $75 million run rate synergies within the next 12 months, and the full amount by 2028.”
Our strategy is clear: exceed customer expectations, invest in innovation, leverage our diversified portfolio, and deliver consistent, profitable growth for our shareholders.
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “It expects 2026 sales to grow approximately 8.5% on a pro forma 14 basis to $8.0 to $8.2 billion, Adjusted 1 EBITDA to grow by approximately 10% year over year on a pro forma 14 basis to between $930 million and $960 million, or 11.7% Adjusted 1 EBITDA margin at the mid-point, and Free cash flow of $360 million to $400 million.”
We are making strategic investments to improve production efficiency and increase capacity in key areas such as ladder trucks, where we are increasing capacity by 35% at our Ocala, Florida plant, and…
Stated in 1 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “We are making strategic investments to improve production efficiency and increase capacity in key areas such as ladder trucks, where we are increasing capacity by 35% at our Ocala, Florida plant, and in South Dakota we are increasing capacity for the pre-engineered S-180 Pumpers.”
It expects 2026 sales to grow approximately 8.5% on a pro forma 14 basis to $8.0 to $8.2 billion, Adjusted 1 EBITDA to grow by approximately 10% year over year on a pro forma 14 basis to between $930…
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “It expects 2026 sales to grow approximately 8.5% on a pro forma 14 basis to $8.0 to $8.2 billion, Adjusted 1 EBITDA to grow by approximately 10% year over year on a pro forma 14 basis to between $930 million and $960 million, or 11.7% Adjusted 1 EBITDA margin at the mid-point, and Free cash flow of $360 million to $400 million.”
“The Board’s new $500 million share repurchase authorization provides additional flexibility to return capital opportunistically within our balanced capital allocation framework, while maintaining th…
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: ““The Board’s new $500 million share repurchase authorization provides additional flexibility to return capital opportunistically within our balanced capital allocation framework, while maintaining the capacity to invest in the business and strengthen the balance sheet.””
Over the trailing year it converted 0.62x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Industrials names rated fragile grew net income 50% of the time over the next year (vs 59% for the rest of the cohort, n=5006).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, long-term interest rates, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
10 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by executive changes. Historically, Industrials names rated neutral grew net income 59% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=8936).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-04.
“Our strategy is clear: exceed customer expectations, invest in innovation, leverage our diversified portfolio, and deliver consistent, profitable growth for our shareholders.”
“Overall, we continue to expect 2026 sales to grow approximately 5% on a proforma basis to $7.5 to $8.1 billion.”
“Their performance, and the strength of our portfolio, enabled us to deliver earnings per share of $4.93, consistent with our outlook, EBITDA of $635 million or 11.7%, free cash flow of $325 million,…”
“We are making strategic investments to improve production efficiency and increase capacity in key areas such as ladder trucks, where we are increasing capacity by 35% at our Ocala, Florida plant, and…”
“It expects 2026 sales to grow approximately 8.5% on a pro forma 14 basis to $8.0 to $8.2 billion, Adjusted 1 EBITDA to grow by approximately 10% year over year on a pro forma 14 basis to between $930…”
“We further expect proforma EBITDA to grow by approximately $100 million or 12% year over year to between $930 million and $1 billion, or 12.4% EBITDA margin at the mid-point.”
“Their performance, and the strength of our portfolio, enabled us to deliver earnings per share of $4.93, consistent with our outlook, EBITDA of $635 million or 11.7%, free cash flow of $325 million,…”
““The Board’s new $500 million share repurchase authorization provides additional flexibility to return capital opportunistically within our balanced capital allocation framework, while maintaining th…”
“We expect 2026 free cash conversion of between 80% and 90% of net income.”
“As expected, we returned $98 million to shareholders through dividends and share buybacks last year.”