First Solar (FSLR)
NASDAQInformation TechnologySolarSnapshot 2026-11-04
NASDAQInformation TechnologySolarSnapshot 2026-11-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · FSLR
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within information technology on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-11-04.
The screen ranks FSLR against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 3 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 2 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Information Technology names rated strong grew net income 65% of the time over the next year (vs 52% for the rest of the cohort, n=6380).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
Met or beat guidance 50% of the last 2 guided quarters · 6.8% avg surprise
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
1 www.firstsolar.com Our updated 2026 guidance is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | 16.0GW | to | 17.0GW || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | $4.6B | to…
Stated in 4 of 8 supplied quarters. Management reported: “From a fourth quarter earnings cadence perspective, we anticipate our module sales to be between 4.3 GW and 5.3 GW, including 3.4 GW to 4.3 GW from our U.S. manufacturing operations.” “From a fourth quarter earnings cadence perspective, we anticipate our module sales to be between 4.3 GW and 5.3 GW, including 3.4 GW to 4.3 GW from our U.S. manufacturing operations.”
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our updated 2026 guidance is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | 16.0GW | to | 17.0GW || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | $4.6B | to…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our 2026 guidance remains unchanged and is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | Unchanged || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | Unchang…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our 2026 guidance remains unchanged and is summarized below: Prior Current Volume Sold 17.0GW to 18.2GW Unchanged Net Sales $4.9B to $5.2B Unchanged Gross Profit (1) $2.4B to $2.…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com The complete 2026 guidance is as follows: 2026 Guidance (1) Volume Sold 17.0GW to 18.2GW Net Sales $4.9B to $5.2B Gross Margin (2) $2.4B to $2.6B Operating Expenses (3) $610M to…”
1 www.firstsolar.com Our updated 2026 guidance is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | 16.0GW | to | 17.0GW || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | $4.6B | to…
Stated in 4 of 8 supplied quarters. Management reported: “From a fourth quarter earnings cadence perspective, we anticipate our module sales to be between 4.3 GW and 5.3 GW, including 3.4 GW to 4.3 GW from our U.S. manufacturing operations.” “From a fourth quarter earnings cadence perspective, we anticipate our module sales to be between 4.3 GW and 5.3 GW, including 3.4 GW to 4.3 GW from our U.S. manufacturing operations.”
1 www.firstsolar.com Our updated 2026 guidance is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | 16.0GW | to | 17.0GW || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | $4.6B | to…
Stated in 4 of 8 supplied quarters. Management reported: “From a fourth quarter earnings cadence perspective, we anticipate our module sales to be between 4.3 GW and 5.3 GW, including 3.4 GW to 4.3 GW from our U.S. manufacturing operations.” “From a fourth quarter earnings cadence perspective, we anticipate our module sales to be between 4.3 GW and 5.3 GW, including 3.4 GW to 4.3 GW from our U.S. manufacturing operations.”
Additionally, the Company’s board of directors authorized a share repurchase program of up to $500 million, effective immediately.
Stated in 1 of 8 supplied quarters. Management reported: “From a fourth quarter earnings cadence perspective, we anticipate our module sales to be between 4.3 GW and 5.3 GW, including 3.4 GW to 4.3 GW from our U.S. manufacturing operations.” “From a fourth quarter earnings cadence perspective, we anticipate our module sales to be between 4.3 GW and 5.3 GW, including 3.4 GW to 4.3 GW from our U.S. manufacturing operations.”
“Additionally, the Company’s board of directors authorized a share repurchase program of up to $500 million, effective immediately.”
Expand module sales and contracted backlog while maintaining pricing and delivery certainty for customers.
Over the trailing year it converted 0.01x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Information Technology names rated fragile grew net income 43% of the time over the next year (vs 59% for the rest of the cohort, n=3136).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
7 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by capital-allocation actions. Historically, Information Technology names rated stable grew net income 57% of the time over the next year (vs 54% for the rest of the cohort, n=6074).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-04.
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our updated 2026 guidance is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | 16.0GW | to | 17.0GW || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | $4.6B | to…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our 2026 guidance remains unchanged and is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | Unchanged || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | Unchang…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our 2026 guidance remains unchanged and is summarized below: Prior Current Volume Sold 17.0GW to 18.2GW Unchanged Net Sales $4.9B to $5.2B Unchanged Gross Profit (1) $2.4B to $2.…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com The complete 2026 guidance is as follows: 2026 Guidance (1) Volume Sold 17.0GW to 18.2GW Net Sales $4.9B to $5.2B Gross Margin (2) $2.4B to $2.6B Operating Expenses (3) $610M to…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our updated 2026 guidance is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | 16.0GW | to | 17.0GW || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | $4.6B | to…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our 2026 guidance remains unchanged and is summarized below: [TABLE] Prior | Current || Volume Sold | 17.0GW | to | 18.2GW | Unchanged || Net Sales | $4.9B | to | $5.2B | Unchang…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com Our 2026 guidance remains unchanged and is summarized below: Prior Current Volume Sold 17.0GW to 18.2GW Unchanged Net Sales $4.9B to $5.2B Unchanged Gross Profit (1) $2.4B to $2.…”
“1 www.firstsolar.com The complete 2026 guidance is as follows: 2026 Guidance (1) Volume Sold 17.0GW to 18.2GW Net Sales $4.9B to $5.2B Gross Margin (2) $2.4B to $2.6B Operating Expenses (3) $610M to…”