SLM Corp (SLM)
NASDAQFinancialsFinancial - Credit ServicesSnapshot 2026-11-04
NASDAQFinancialsFinancial - Credit ServicesSnapshot 2026-11-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · SLM
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within financials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-11-04.
The screen ranks SLM against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 3 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 2 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Financials names rated strong grew net income 66% of the time over the next year (vs 56% for the rest of the cohort, n=7714).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
• Private Education Loan originations increased 4.5% from the year-ago quarter.
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• Private Education Loan originations increased 4.5% from the year-ago quarter.” “• Private Education Loan originations increased 5% from the year-ago quarter.”
“• Private Education Loan originations increased 4.5% from the year-ago quarter.”
“• Private Education Loan originations increased 5% from the year-ago quarter.”
“$0.63 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 6% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter 5.6M Shares repurchased in Q3 2025 for $166M (1) 1.95% Total Net Charge-Offs as a Perc…”
|| Credit Performance within Expectations | • Net charge-offs were $113 million , an increase from the year-ago quarter, which we believe is primarily driven by misaligned third-party debt resolution…
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “|| Credit Performance within Expectations | • Net charge-offs were $113 million , an increase from the year-ago quarter, which we believe is primarily driven by misaligned third-party debt resolution practices affecting a small, high-ability-to-pay segment of borrowers progressing straight through delinquency to default, and related shifts to our recovery strategies.” “$1.54 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 5% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter $89M Net Charge-Offs $171M Non-Interest Expenses “Our first quarter results underscore the strength and durability of our strategy and franchise.”
• Non-interest expenses totaled $195 million , as the Company launched new and enhanced loan products in preparation for peak season expansion due to PLUS reform.
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• Non-interest expenses totaled $195 million , as the Company launched new and enhanced loan products in preparation for peak season expansion due to PLUS reform.” “$1.54 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 5% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter $89M Net Charge-Offs $171M Non-Interest Expenses “Our first quarter results underscore the strength and durability of our strategy and franchise.”
• At June 30, 2026, $242 million of capacity remained available under the Company’s 2026 Share Repurchase Program.
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• At June 30, 2026, $242 million of capacity remained available under the Company’s 2026 Share Repurchase Program.” “Capital Deployment Reflects Strong Earnings Performance • The Company returned capital to stockholders by repurchasing 12.0 million shares of common stock for $259 million (1) during the first quarter of 2026 and paying a quarterly dividend of $0.13 per share.”
“• At June 30, 2026, $242 million of capacity remained available under the Company’s 2026 Share Repurchase Program.”
• On June 15, 2026, the Company paid a quarterly common stock dividend of $0.13 per share.
Stated in 3 of 4 supplied quarters. Management reported: “• On June 15, 2026, the Company paid a quarterly common stock dividend of $0.13 per share.” “Capital Deployment Reflects Strong Earnings Performance • The Company returned capital to stockholders by repurchasing 12.0 million shares of common stock for $259 million (1) during the first quarter of 2026 and paying a quarterly dividend of $0.13 per share.”
“• On June 15, 2026, the Company paid a quarterly common stock dividend of $0.13 per share.”
Over the trailing year it converted -0.30x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Financials names rated fragile grew net income 52% of the time over the next year (vs 60% for the rest of the cohort, n=6873).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
13 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by executive changes. Historically, Financials names rated neutral grew net income 60% of the time over the next year (vs 58% for the rest of the cohort, n=10134).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-11-04.
“|| Credit Performance within Expectations | • Net charge-offs were $113 million , an increase from the year-ago quarter, which we believe is primarily driven by misaligned third-party debt resolution…”
“$1.54 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 5% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter $89M Net Charge-Offs $171M Non-Interest Expenses “Our first quarter results underscore…”
“$0.63 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 6% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter 5.6M Shares repurchased in Q3 2025 for $166M (1) 1.95% Total Net Charge-Offs as a Perc…”
“• Non-interest expenses totaled $195 million , as the Company launched new and enhanced loan products in preparation for peak season expansion due to PLUS reform.”
“$1.54 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 5% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter $89M Net Charge-Offs $171M Non-Interest Expenses “Our first quarter results underscore…”
“$0.63 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 6% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter 5.6M Shares repurchased in Q3 2025 for $166M (1) 1.95% Total Net Charge-Offs as a Perc…”
“Capital Deployment Reflects Strong Earnings Performance • The Company returned capital to stockholders by repurchasing 12.0 million shares of common stock for $259 million (1) during the first quarte…”
“$0.63 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 6% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter 5.6M Shares repurchased in Q3 2025 for $166M (1) 1.95% Total Net Charge-Offs as a Perc…”
“Capital Deployment Reflects Strong Earnings Performance • The Company returned capital to stockholders by repurchasing 12.0 million shares of common stock for $259 million (1) during the first quarte…”
“$0.63 GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Common Share 6% Private Education Loan Originations Growth from Year-Ago Quarter 5.6M Shares repurchased in Q3 2025 for $166M (1) 1.95% Total Net Charge-Offs as a Perc…”