Ingersoll Rand (IR)
NYSEIndustrialsIndustrial - MachinerySnapshot 2026-09-04
NYSEIndustrialsIndustrial - MachinerySnapshot 2026-09-04
QuarterlyIQ Insights · IR
How strong the business is — where it ranks within its sector on capital efficiency and cash generation, and how well management has been executing.
How this business ranks within industrials on a research-validated quality screen. As of 2026-09-04.
The screen ranks IR against its sector on four durable signals: share dilution, return on capital, free-cash-flow yield, and FCF margin. Historically the highest-quality names tended toward better typical outcomes and fewer bad years over multi-year holds (strongest at three years, modest at one), and that pattern showed up even before the price moved. It characterizes business quality, not price direction.
Each leg is a sector-relative percentile (higher is better); 4 of 4 legs were available for this name. The composite is built from these four; the raw value follows each percentile for context.
A forward quality tilt, not a price prediction, and context for your own research rather than a recommendation. Not investment advice.
How management runs the business: capital, margins, balance sheet, and how reliably they guide and deliver.
Each factor is a parallel diagnostic with a clear read of what it shows and how names like it have historically fared. Never aggregated into a single score.
Operating income rose in 2 of the last 3 quarter-over-quarter moves. Historically, Industrials names rated neutral grew net income 51% of the time over the next year (vs 60% for the rest of the cohort, n=9249).
Not investment advice. Scores describe historical and current data; they are not forecasts of future returns. Consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.
A guidance track record builds as the company issues and delivers on guidance.
Priorities management has stated in recent disclosures, with status and evidence drawn from earnings calls, filings, and press releases.
Continue to achieve revenue growth in the range of 4.5% to 6.5% for full-year 2026, driven by organic growth and M&A contributions.
Stated as a priority in 6 of last 6 quarters. Management updated full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance to 4.5% to 6.5% as of 2026-Q2, up from prior guidance of 2.5% to 4.5% in 2025-Q4. Reported revenues increased from $1.888B in 2025-Q2 to $2.049B in 2026-Q2. The trajectory matches management's stated growth focus, delivering on revenue expansion.
“Ingersoll Rand is updating its full-year 2026 guidance. Revenue Growth 4.5% to 6.5%”
“Ingersoll Rand is maintaining its full-year 2026 guidance. Revenue Growth 2.5% to 4.5%”
“Expect full-year 2026 revenue growth of 2.5% to 4.5%”
“Revised Guidance as of 10/30/25 Revenue - Total Ingersoll Rand 4-6%”
“Raising guidance for full-year 2025 Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EPS ranges.”
“Updating guidance for full-year 2025 Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS ranges.”
Deliver adjusted earnings per share in the range of $3.45 to $3.57 for the full year 2026, reflecting earnings growth and operational execution.
Stated as a priority in 6 of last 6 quarters. Management maintained adjusted EPS guidance of $3.45 to $3.57 for 2026 as of 2026-Q2. Diluted EPS increased from $0.49 in 2026-Q1 to $0.66 in 2026-Q2, supporting the earnings growth trajectory. The company is delivering on its EPS growth commitment.
Target adjusted EBITDA in the range of $2,130 million to $2,190 million for full-year 2026, reflecting operational profitability and margin management.
Stated as a priority in 6 of last 6 quarters. Management maintained adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2,130M to $2,190M for 2026 as of 2026-Q2. Quarterly adjusted EBITDA increased from $469M in 2026-Q1 to $520M in 2026-Q2, reflecting operational profitability improvements. The trajectory is delivering on the EBITDA target.
Continue to pursue and complete bolt-on acquisitions to strengthen and expand the company’s product portfolio and market presence.
Stated as a priority in 6 of last 6 quarters. Management consistently deployed capital to acquisitions, including $110M in 2026-Q2 and $52M in 2026-Q1, with multiple bolt-on deals closed or announced. The M&A activity aligns with management’s stated strategy and shows ongoing execution.
Continue returning capital to shareholders through share repurchases and quarterly dividend payments as part of capital allocation strategy.
Stated as a priority in 6 of last 6 quarters. Management consistently returned capital to shareholders via share repurchases and dividends, with $248M returned in 2026-Q2 and $97M in 2026-Q1. The capital return pace aligns with management’s stated capital allocation strategy and shows ongoing delivery.
Over the trailing year it converted 1.48x of net income into operating cash flow. Historically, Industrials names rated neutral grew net income 59% of the time over the next year (vs 53% for the rest of the cohort, n=6654).
Most sensitive to the broad stock market.
Not enough signal to read sensitivity to the US dollar, real (inflation-adjusted) rates, long-term interest rates, Fed net liquidity (low R² over the window).
6 material management or governance events in the past 24 months, led by executive changes. Historically, Industrials names rated stable grew net income 55% of the time over the next year (vs 58% for the rest of the cohort, n=2546).
Not investment advice. As of 2026-09-04.
“Adjusted EPS $3.45 to $3.57, expected to finish near the high end of the range.”
“Adjusted EPS $3.45 to $3.57 with 5% growth at midpoint.”
“2026 Adjusted EPS expected to be in a range of $3.45 to $3.57.”
“Adjusted EPS guidance for 2025 raised to $3.25 - $3.31.”
“Raising guidance for full-year 2025 Adjusted EPS to $3.34 - $3.46.”
“Updated guidance for full-year 2025 Adjusted EPS to $3.28 - $3.40.”
“Adjusted EBITDA $2,130M - $2,190M with corporate costs of ~$170M.”
“Adjusted EBITDA $2,130M - $2,190M with corporate costs of ~$170M.”
“Adjusted EBITDA guidance for 2026 is $2,130 to $2,190 million.”
“Adjusted EBITDA guidance for 2025 raised to $2,060M - $2,090M.”
“Raising guidance for full-year 2025 Adjusted EBITDA to $2,100M - $2,160M.”
“Updated guidance for full-year 2025 Adjusted EBITDA to $2,070M - $2,130M.”
“Ingersoll Rand deployed $110 million to M&A, including acquisition of Fox s.r.l.”
“Deployed $52 million to M&A for acquisition of Scinomix, Inc.”
“Acquired Scinomix, Inc. in January 2026.”
“Deployed $249 million to M&A, closed on Dave Barry Plastics.”
“Deployed $47 million to M&A, closed Lead Fluid and TMIC acquisitions.”
“Deployed $163 million to M&A, closed G & D Chillers and Advanced Gas Technologies.”
“Returned $248 million to shareholders through $240 million in share repurchases and $8 million dividends.”
“Returned $97 million to shareholders through $89 million in share repurchases and $8 million dividends.”
“Returned $323 million to shareholders through $315 million in share repurchases and $8 million dividends.”
“Returned $201 million to shareholders through $193 million in share repurchases and $8 million dividends.”
“Returned approximately $508 million to shareholders through $500 million in share repurchases and $8 million dividends.”
“Returned approximately $18 million to shareholders through $10 million in share repurchases and $8 million dividends.”